Privacy statement

KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V., with its registered office at Pascallaan 88, 8218 NJ Lelystad, the Netherlands, is responsible for processing personal data as set out in this privacy statement. This personal data is treated and held securely with the greatest possible care. This privacy statement applies to KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V. and all subsidiaries, irrespective of location or jurisdiction.

Contact details:
KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V.
Pascallaan 88
8218 NJ Lelystad
The Netherlands
+31 (0)320 295 575

Categories of personal data
KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V. processes your personal data because you make use of our services or because you yourself provide us with your data. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

– First name and surname
– Gender
– Address
– Telephone number
– Email address
– Details about your activity on our website
– Internet browser and device type
– Location of your device

The websites of KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V. contain links to other websites that are outside the domain of KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V. These links are included merely as information for users of our site. KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V. is not responsible or liable for the content of other websites, nor for the privacy protection on these websites.

Special or sensitive personal data
Our website or service does not have the intention of gathering data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years, unless they have permission from a parent or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16 years. We therefore recommend that parents also beinvolved in their children’s online activities, in order to prevent details of children being gathered without parental permission. If you believe that we have gathered personal data of a minor without such permission, please contact us via  and we will delete this information.

With what aim and on what basis do we process your personal data
KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– to send you our newsletter or advertising brochure;
– to be able to call or email you if this is necessary for us to provide our services;
– to inform you of changes to our services and products;
– to manage, keep operational and improve our website.

KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V. processes personal data based on consent according to Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR, which you are free to give or refuse. You’ll see consent options when you visit our website for the first time. You can change your decisions at any time. If you do not give your permission, it is possible that you will not be able to make use of certain services. If we want to use your personal data for a new or different purpose, we will also inform you of this. Your data will then only be used in this other manner if it is required by or permitted under the relevant law or if you have given your permission.

Automated decision-making
KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V. does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing about matters that may have significant consequences for persons. These concern decisions taken by computer programs or systems without any involvement by an actual person (such as an employee of KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V.).

How long do we store your personal data
KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V. will not keep your data for any longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purpose for which your data have been gathered. We maintain the following storage periods for the following categories of personal data:

Contact form:
If you fill in a form on the website or send us an email – depending on the nature of the form or the contents of your email – the data you send us will be kept for as long as this information is necessary to respond to or deal with.

Google Analytics:
We make use of Google Analytics to record general visit data. This data is therefore used for statistical analyses of visiting and click behaviour on the website and allows us to optimise the functioning of the website. We have also set up Google Analytics to be privacy-friendly, so that IP addresses are anonymised and data is sent over a secure connection. The anonymised data in Google Analytics will be stored for 38 months.

We have entered into a processor agreement with Google. The statistical data is transferred to Google, which stores the data on servers in Europe and the United States. Read Google’s privacy policy for more information, as well as the specific privacy policy of Google Analytics. For information on how Google complies with the GDPR, you can go to various pages such as Google Cloud and the GDPR and what Google does as regards data protection.

Google uses this information to monitor how our website is used, to be able to provide us with reports on the website and to offer KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V., as an advertiser, information on the effectiveness of our campaigns. Google may pass on this information to third parties if it is required to do so by law, or if these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no control over this.

We would like to draw your attention in particular to the fact that these data can never be traced back to you as a person or individual by KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V., except in situations where you identify yourself as a person through one of the forms on the website. This may be the case, for example, where you enter an email address when you sign up for the newsletter or make use of a web form. In such cases, your visiting behaviour can be linked to the data you have entered. 

Sharing personal data with third parties
KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V. passes on data to third parties only if this is necessary to implement our agreement with you, or to comply with a statutory obligation.

  • Google
    • Location information

We may ask for your consent to collect information about the location of your device, such as information that identifies your device’s precise location (e.g. GPS latitude and longitude level) or its approximate location (e.g. less precise location estimated based on a browser or device’s IP address).

We use your location to provide you with information about our dealers nearby you. If you have consented to share your current location to find a dealer and you want to get direction to this dealer, we will pass your current location to a third party mapping service to provide these directions. You will be redirected to this third party mapping service that will comply with privacy regulations on their terms.

For us to use your location, you must either enable the option location services in the OS, and/or set the permissions in your mobile device to allow communication of this information.

 

    • ReCAPTCHA

We use Google reCAPTCHA to determine whether you are a real person and not a robot or spam software. reCAPTCHA is a free service from Google to protect websites from spam software and non-human visitors and is mostly used when you fill out forms on websites.

reCAPTCHA collects your personal data to determine if the actions on our website are made by actual people. It also checks if cookies from  other Google services like YouTube or Gmail are already in your browser. Lastly, reCAPTCHA sets and additional cookie in  your browser and takes a snapshot of your browser.

The collected data such as referrer URL, operation system, cookies, behaviour, date and language settings, Javascript objects and screen resolution are processed by Google to determine if you are a human being. The data will be stored on the European or American Google servers. For more information about how Google stores your data, you can read their privacy policy and terms of service.


Cookies or similar techniques

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet, or smartphone  the first time you visit a website. A cookie often contains a cookie ID which is an unique identifier of the cookie. This allows websites to distinguish individuals and remember their preferences. KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V. uses cookies to analyse our traffic, provide social media features, and personlise advertisements. KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V. uses three types of cookies: 

  1. Essential cookies. These cookies make sure the website works properly and save things such as your preference settings, as well as allowing us to optimise our website.

 

  1. Analytics cookies. These cookies give us a better understanding of how well our website is performing. By using third party companies, we are able to measure which pages of our website are visited and how often or which elements work better on our website. This information is anonymised and will only be used to improve the performance of our website. Under no circumstance will it be possible to create personal profiles nor can this information be tracked to a single person.

 

  1. Advertising cookies. These cookies are used to measure the effectiveness of our online advertising campaigns and show you more personalized advertisement based on your previous website visits on our website. It also gives us a deeper understanding of the users and their behaviour on our website. Every third party (e.g. Facebook/ Hubspot/ YouTube) that is used for these cookies has their own privacy policy which tells you how they use the data.
    1. YouTube registers multiple cookies to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen, to store user’s video player preferences, and to analyse viewing details. You can manage your YouTube history and which data they collect here. If you want to learn more about how YouTube uses your data, you can read their privacy statement.

By using the ‘My settings’ button below, you can see your cookie settings and if wanted change your preference.

If you don’t want KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V. to gather any cookies, you can block them by activating the setting on your browser that allow you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, this can influence the accessibility of our website since some cookies are necessary to show certain information.

How we secure your personal data
KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V. takes the protection of your data very seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesirable disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you believe that your data is not properly secured or if there are indications of misuse, please contact .

Accessing, rectifying or deleting data
You have the right to access, rectify or erase your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your permission for your data to be processed, or to object to your personal data being processed by KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V. and you have the right to pass on your data. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation you specify. You can submit a request to access, rectify, erase or pass on your personal data or withdraw your permission or object to the processing of your personal data to . We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks at the latest. KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V. also wishes to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national regulator, the Dutch Data Protection Authority, via the following link: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Changes to this privacy statement
KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V. reserves the right to make changes to the privacy policy. We therefore recommend that you regularly visit this page to see whether any changes have been made. If KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V. introduces an important change that has consequences for the way in which your personal data will be processed, we will make this known by posting a message on our websites.

Publication: 25-05-2018
Last modification: 29-07-2021

My settings